• No products in the cart.
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

FORMUGUARD

Skin Lifting Cleansing Balm

£39.00

FormuGuard is an advanced cleansing balm formulated with antioxidant-rich traditional mushrooms, CBD, and other plant-based goodies that can help you take care of your skin without drying it out.

  • Size: 100ml
  • Main Feature: Antioxidant, Soft nourished skin

Contains:

icon
CBD:
120 MG
icon
Mushroom Mix:
200 MG

Coming soon

icon
Free UK Shipping
icon
CBD Guarantee
icon
Lab Tested
icon
Vegan Formula

Description

  • Use fingertips to massage balm over dry skin.
  • Rinse well with warm water.
  • Pat dry.

Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter*, Punica Granatum Seed Oil*, Polyglyceryl-4 Cocoate, Glyceryl Stearate, Sorbitan Oleate, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Cannabidiol*, Lentinus Edodes Extract*, Ganoderma Lucidum Extract*, Flammulina Velutipes Extract*, Trametes Versicolor Extract*.

* Contains botanicals extracts

Functional Mushrooms

Enhanced with the natural properties of Cordyceps Militaris, Grifola Frondosa, Tremella Fuciformis and Hericium Erinaceus.

icons mushrooms

Snow
Fungus

Latin name

Tremella Fuciformis

Common name

Snow Fungus

Where it grows

The snow fungus mushroom is a parasitic mushroom found on hypoxylon growing on dead wood in largely tropical and subtropical Asian and North American regions.

What it looks like

White, frondlike (wavy), gelatinous. You could call it the jelly fish of the forest.

Common uses?

Tea, powder, liquid tinctures, dietary supplements, skincare, Asian cuisine

Fun fact

The snow fungus mushroom contains up to 500 times its weight and is full of collagen, making it a popular alternative to hyluranic acid.

icons mushrooms

Shiitake

Latin name

Lentinus Edodes

Common name

Shiitake

Where it grows

Shiitake mushrooms largely grow in groups on deciduous trees like maple, poplar, and oak trees in warm and moist, Southeast Asian climates.

What it looks like

Button like, brown

Common uses?

Tea, powder, liquid tinctures, dietary supplements, skincare, Asian cuisine

Fun fact

Shiitake mushrooms have an savory, meaty-like taste and texture and are loaded in nutrients like copper, vitamin D, and B vitamins; making them an valuable staple in the vegan diet.

icons mushrooms

Shaggy
Mane

Latin name

Coprinus Comatus

Common name

Shaggy mane

Where it grows

Shaggy mane grows naturally in disturbed grounds, grass, wood chips, and hard-packed soil; most commonly in Britain and Ireland.

What it looks like

White, bell-like cylinders, a bit rough

Common uses?

Powder, dietary supplements, skincare

Fun fact

Shaggy mane is also called 'lawyer's wig' because it looks like a 'peruke,' the headpiece British judges and barristers wear in the courts for formality.

icons mushrooms

Turkey
tail

Latin name

Trametes Versicolor

Common name

Turkey tail

Where it grows

Turkey talil can be found on dead or wounded hardwood trees like oak in the US, Canada, and UK.

What it looks like

Brown, white, black (several colors)

Common uses?

Tea, powder, liquid tinctures, dietary supplements, skincare

Fun fact

Turkey tail got its pseudonym because of its many colors that makes it look like a turkey's tail.

benefits

FormuGuard combines various medicinal mushrooms, including Reishi, Enokitake and Turkey Tail, with its antioxidant properties that help protect against skin-ageing stressors and protect the skin’s health; and Shiitake mushroom, so revered by the Japanese that for centuries it was reserved only for royalty, earning itself the name the ‘monarch of the mushrooms’. There are elements of nature that defy scientific explanation; the powerful effects of medicinal mushrooms when combined with CBD (M2CBD) are an example of just that.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FORMUGUARD”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

why choose cannabotech

We are a team of PhD research scientists, medical doctors, and pharmacists on a common mission to put effective, preventative care solutions into consumers’ hands. Our collective experience in academic and clinical research, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, and medical experience ensures consumers that they can trust our evidence-based solutions for their wellbeing.

icon
Pure CBD Guarantee
icon
Certified ISO 22726
icon
Contains botanical extracts
icon
Unique M2CBD Formula
icon
Novel Food Compliant
icon
MHRA&CTPA Compliant